Rule 5: Trade Approved Products, During Approved Hours

S
Written by Support
Updated 1 month ago

Approved Products:

For futures, most products on the CME, CBOT, NYMEX, and COMEX are permitted. If there is something that you would like to trade and the order is getting rejected, please let us know. You can find the list of permitted products here.

Approved Times:

As a general rule, we do not allow a position to be held from one day to the next. This means that every position can only be open during the following hours:

Futures: 6PM Eastern - 5PM Eastern. We define the end of the trading day to be 5PM Eastern time. Any position held past 5PM Eastern will result in an automatic failure of test and loss of account.

Positions can be re-opened at 6 PM eastern time and held into the next day, but anything opened at 6 PM eastern time or later will count as a trade for the following day. 

It’s also important to ALWAYS be aware of what time your asset stops trading. If your asset stops trading and you get “stuck” in a trade because the market is closed, you will not be able to exit the trade before the 5PM deadline and this will result in liquidation of your account.

Did this answer your question?